EEOC, 434 U.S. 412 (1978). (1937) ch. Under 11 U.S.C. Some lawyers I know just have everything verified to be in the safe side. A complaint must be verified only if there is a specific statute requiring verification. This corresponds to the approach in imposing sanctions for discovery abuses. The provision in the former rule that signing a paper constitutes a certificate that it has been read by the signer also has been eliminated as unnecessary. CPLR 105 (u) ("A 'verified pleading' may be utilized as an affidavit whenever the latter is required"). Any such award to another party, however, should not exceed the expenses and attorneys fees for the services directly and unavoidably caused by the violation of the certification requirement.